Last updated: 26 October 2026
Germany Methodology
Modo Energy provides benchmark data for battery energy storage systems across global energy markets, applying a standardized methodology to ensure consistency and transparency across all produced Benchmarks.
1. Introduction
The Modo Energy Germany Methodology Framework outlines the calculation and construction of Modo Energy's battery energy storage Benchmarks in Germany. This document provides detailed insights into:
- the assumptions that define a representative asset;
- the components that make up published revenues;
- the optimisation model that simulates asset dispatch; and
- the data inputs and transformations that feed the simulation
to ensure accurate and reliable benchmarking for Germany's battery energy storage sector.
1.1 Why Germany requires a simulated benchmark
The ME vBESS DE Benchmarks differ from Modo Energy's GB Index in one fundamental respect: they are simulated, not measured.
In Great Britain, utility-scale batteries are registered as Balancing Mechanism Units (BMUs). BMU status places them under strict data-sharing obligations, so Modo Energy can compute a BMU-level revenue aggregate from publicly reported physical notifications, bid-offer acceptances, ancillary contracts, and settlement metered volumes. The GB Index reflects what a representative portfolio of real assets did earn from the available data.
Germany has no equivalent asset-level data regime. Battery operational activity in the wholesale and ancillary markets is not publicly reported per asset.
To produce a benchmark under these conditions, Modo Energy simulates the dispatch of a representative battery asset against publicly available market data, using our Global Dispatch Model — a mixed-integer linear programme (MILP) that optimises battery revenues subject to market participation rules.
1.2 What the ME vBESS DE Benchmarks represent
The ME vBESS DE Benchmark family represents the simulated revenue performance of grid-scale lithium-ion battery energy storage systems in Germany. To capture differences in technical characteristics, the Benchmark family includes variants grouped by system duration. This allows revenues to be compared across different types of utility-scale battery systems. The Benchmarks are constructed to reflect revenues that a representative asset could earn.
1.3 Industry-wide Benchmarks and Custom Benchmarks
This methodology covers two families of benchmark:
- The industry-wide ME vBESS DE Benchmarks — the three published benchmarks (1H, 2H, 4H) set out in §2.1, built on the representative asset specification in §2.2.
- Custom Benchmarks — benchmarks built to a customer's own asset specification. A Custom Benchmark is produced by the same model, from the same input data, under the same market rules, and with the same calibration as the published Benchmarks. The only difference is that a defined set of asset and grid-connection parameters can be changed from their representative values (§2.7).
Every part of this document applies to both families unless the text says otherwise. Where a rule applies to only one of them, it is stated explicitly.
1.4 Definitions
| Term | Meaning |
|---|---|
| Modo Energy | Modo Energy Limited, which designs, calculates and publishes the Benchmarks (the administrator). |
| ME vBESS DE Benchmarks | The three industry-wide simulated benchmarks described in this document, one per battery duration: 1H, 2H and 4H. |
| Custom Benchmark | A benchmark built under this methodology to a customer's own asset specification (§1.3, §2.7). |
| Benchmark | Any one of the ME vBESS DE Benchmarks or a Custom Benchmark. |
| Representative asset | The hypothetical battery in §2.2 whose dispatch the ME vBESS DE Benchmarks simulate. |
| Rated power | The battery's maximum charging or discharging power, in MW. |
| Duration | The number of hours the battery can run at rated power from full. |
| State of charge (SOC) | The energy stored in the battery, as a percentage of its usable capacity. |
| Cycle | One full charge and discharge. The Benchmark counts it on the discharge side: discharging energy equal to the battery's usable capacity (§5.5). |
| Settlement period | The 15-minute period in which energy is settled. It is the time step of the Benchmark. |
| TSO | Transmission system operator. In Germany: 50Hertz, Amprion, TenneT DE and TransnetBW. |
| Day-ahead (DA) | The SDAC day-ahead auction for the DE-LU bidding zone, sourced from Nord Pool. |
| Intraday auction (IDA2) | The second of the three pan-European intraday auctions (SIDC). |
| Intraday continuous (ID3) | Continuous trading up to delivery. The ID3 index is the EPEX SPOT average price of continuous trades in the hours just before delivery. |
| FCR | Frequency Containment Reserve: a symmetric reserve procured in 4-hour blocks. |
| aFRR | Automatic Frequency Restoration Reserve. aFRR capacity pays for holding power available to the TSO. |
| aFRR energy (aFRRE) | The aFRR energy the TSOs actually activate, paid per MWh. |
| PICASSO | The European platform that exchanges aFRR energy between TSOs. |
| CBMP | The cross-border marginal price that PICASSO sets for aFRR energy. |
| Flexible Connection Agreement (FCA) | A grid connection agreement that limits an asset's import and export capability and ramp rate or sets ancillary service participation limits. |
| Percent of perfect (PoP) | The share of the revenue the Global Dispatch Model finds when it knows all prices in advance that a real asset is assumed to earn. The calibration factor sets this share (§5.9). |
| Global Dispatch Model (GDM) | The optimisation model, a mixed-integer linear programme (MILP), that simulates dispatch (§5.1). |
| Stable Version | The single designated version of the GDM used to calculate the Benchmarks (§7.1). |
| Material change | A Stable Version update that, together with the other Stable Version updates in the same calendar quarter, moves the Benchmark by more than ±2% (§7.3). |
2. Benchmark Construction
2.1 The ME vBESS DE Benchmarks
Modo Energy currently publishes a family of three industry-wide benchmarks for Germany:
| Benchmark | Duration |
|---|---|
| ME vBESS DE (1H) | 1-hour |
| ME vBESS DE (2H) | 2-hour |
| ME vBESS DE (4H) | 4-hour |
All three benchmarks are constructed using the same published methodology, with differences only in the duration parameter of the representative asset.
2.2 Representative BESS specification for the ME vBESS DE Benchmarks
The representative asset underpinning the industry-wide Benchmarks is specified as follows. Custom Benchmarks start from this specification and vary the parameters listed in §2.7.
| Parameter | Value | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Rated power | 50 MW | Consistent with the median scale of commissioned utility-scale BESS in Germany. |
| Duration variants | 1 h, 2 h, 4 h | Spans the range of commercially deployed durations. |
| Round-trip efficiency | 88% | AC-AC efficiency representative of current lithium-ion BESS, applied to charging flows. |
| Max cycles per day | 1.5 | Representative contractual warranty. |
| Max depth of discharge | 100% | Representative of current technologies. |
| Cell degradation | Disabled | Duration of assets stays the same through the benchmark for ease of comparison. |
| Grid import/export limit | Equal to rated power (50 MW) | No grid connection restrictions (FCA) assumed. Grid limitations such as ramp times and ancillary restrictions can be applied in Custom Benchmarks (§2.7). |
| Grid fees | 0 EUR/MWh | No fees apply to historical revenues. In future, fees will apply only to some assets (with COD post-2029) and apply on a capacity rather than a €/MWh basis. |
2.3 Benchmark calculation methodology
The Benchmark is calculated by:
- Running Modo Energy’s Global Dispatch Model over the assessed period, using the applicable asset specification — §2.2 for the industry-wide Benchmarks, or the customer specification under §2.7 for a Custom Benchmark — and the input data sources in §4.2.
- Computing the simulated revenue of the asset across each modelled market and direction, in EUR, at 15-minute resolution.
- Summing revenues per settlement period (15 minutes) and normalising by the asset's rated power (50 MW for the ME vBESS DE Benchmarks, or the customer-specified rated power for a Custom Benchmark) to obtain a Benchmark value in EUR/MW per 15-minute settlement period.
- Aggregating these values into monthly, quarterly, and annual benchmarks as described in §2.4.
The calculation follows a clearly defined, rule-based methodology, with a percentage calibration factor to account for imperfect foresight, asset availability and execution as a discretionary adjustment (see §5.9).
2.4 Benchmark value representation
All Benchmark values are reported as revenues per unit of rated power, net of charging energy costs and before operating costs (§3.2). Revenue and Benchmark values can be represented using the following units:
- EUR/MW (period): total Benchmark revenue for the assessed period (e.g. EUR/MW/month, EUR/MW/year).
- EUR/MW/year (annualised): total Benchmark revenue for the assessed period divided by the number of days in the period and multiplied by 365.
2.5 Publication cadence and revisions
Both the industry-wide ME vBESS DE Benchmarks and Custom Benchmarks are updated daily. Modo Energy ingests source data from all markets listed in §4.2 on a daily cadence and publishes Benchmark values for delivery day D-2 every calendar day. The two-day publication lag allows settlement, late submissions, and backfills on aFRR activated energy and other late-arriving data series to complete before the Benchmark for that day is computed.
Previously published Benchmark values may be revised if upstream data providers issue corrected values for periods already covered by a published Benchmark, if additional source data becomes available that materially improves the accuracy of a historical Benchmark value, or if a methodology change under §7 is applied with retrospective effect. Revised values replace the previously published values (§7.4).
2.6 Market evolution reflected in the Benchmark
The Benchmark reflects each market structure only for periods in which its native mechanism and data were in force. The key milestones are:
| Milestone | Effective date | Impact on the Benchmark |
|---|---|---|
| European SDAC day-ahead auction moved from 60-minute to 15-minute market time unit | 1 October 2025 (first delivery day) | Day-ahead revenue calculation switches from hourly clearing prices to 15-minute clearing prices from this date; the day-ahead optimisation step also moves from 60-minute to 15-minute granularity (see §5.3.1) |
| SIDC pan-European intraday auctions (IDA1, IDA2, IDA3) launched across Europe | 13 June 2024 | IDA prices provide an additional opportunity for rebalancing DA positions. |
2.7 Custom Benchmarks: configurable parameters
Custom Benchmarks use the same methodology as the industry-wide ME vBESS DE Benchmarks, with a customer-specified asset. Custom Benchmarks use the same input data (§4.2), the same three-step optimisation sequence (§5.3), the same market rules and physical constraints (§5.4 to §5.8), and the same calibration factor (§5.9) as the industry-wide Benchmarks.
The parameters below can be customised within the ranges shown:
| Parameter | Configurable range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Nameplate capacity | 1 to 1,000 MW | Rated power of the asset. |
| Duration | 1 to 4 hours | Spans the range of commercially deployed durations. |
| Round-trip efficiency | 0% to 100% | AC-AC efficiency, applied to the charging flow (§5.5). |
| Maximum daily cycles | 1 to 5 | Caps total daily discharge throughput (§5.5). |
| Grid import / export capacity | 1 to 1,000 MW, set separately for import and export | Configurable by direction, to model asymmetric or power-constrained assets. |
| Ramp time | 0 to 30 minutes | Power gradient on wholesale energy markets. 20 min are equivalent to 5%/min gradient (§5.10.1). |
| Ancillary service inclusion | Yes or no | Toggle off for an energy-only asset without access to ancillaries. |
| Combined ancillary cap | 0% to 100% of rated power eligible | Limits total capacity held across all ancillary products at any one time. Entered as the share of rated power that is eligible for ancillary services (§5.10.2). |
| Market-by-market ancillary caps | 0% to 100% of rated power eligible, per market | Set individually for FCR, aFRR positive, and aFRR negative. Also entered as the eligible share of rated power (§5.10.2). |
| Grid curtailment profile | CSV upload (optional) | Time-varying import and export limits with an annually recurring shape, for Flexible Connection Agreements (§5.10.3). |
3. Revenue Components
3.1 Revenue components included in the Benchmarks
The ME vBESS DE Benchmarks capture the primary revenue opportunities available to a representative BESS in Germany's wholesale and ancillary markets. The table below details each component, the market from which it is modelled, and the price signal used.
| Revenue stream | Source | Direction | Price signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day Ahead (DA) | Nordpool DE-LU | Charge and discharge | Hourly clearing price (EUR/MWh) until Oct 2025, 15-minute clearing price thereafter |
| Intraday Auction (IDA) | EPEX SPOT DE | Charge and discharge | IDA2 clearing price (EUR/MWh). IDA2 is used as the single intraday auction price because it is the only auction with significant price differences from the day-ahead auction which still covers the entire delivery day. |
| Intraday Continuous (IDC) | EPEX SPOT DE | Charge and discharge | Positions assumed fully closed out at the intraday (ID3) market; no residual imbalance exposure modelled |
| FCR capacity | Regelleistung primary reserve (tender round 1) | Symmetric (positive and negative at equal volume) | Marginal capacity price (EUR/MW per 4h block) |
| aFRR capacity | Regelleistung secondary reserve | Positive and negative procured separately | Volume-weighted average capacity price (EUR/MW/h), clipped at 50 EUR/MW/h (see §5.8) |
| aFRR activated energy | ENTSO-E Activated Balancing Energy Prices | Positive and negative | Marginal activation price (EUR/MWh) |
3.2 Excluded revenues
Revenues from the following sources are excluded from the ME vBESS DE Benchmarks:
- Imbalance Penalties: Positions are assumed fully closed out in the intraday continuous market, reBAP price is not applied.
- Redispatch 2.0 / curtailment compensation: asset and site-specific; not modelled.
- Grid fees, network charges, and levies (e.g. Netzentgelte, KWKG, StromNEV §19): site-specific; default to zero in the representative asset since there is an exemption till 2029. If BNetzA grid fee reform introduces a BESS-applicable, publicly cleared fee schedule, grid fees may be made available in Custom Benchmarks.
- Capacity mechanism payments: Germany's capacity mechanism is in implementation. Capacity market revenues may be added through the methodology change process (§7) once the market clears and prices are published.
- Bilateral contracts (PPAs, tolls, floors): Not modelled as they don’t affect the optimal battery dispatch dynamics apart from in some co-located cases.
- mFRR (manual Frequency Restoration Reserve) capacity awards and activated energy payments are not currently modelled. They may be considered in a future methodology version if BESS participation in mFRR becomes significant.
- Battery operator fees, warranty costs, and O&M: not deducted. The Benchmark reports market revenue net of charging costs and before operating costs.
4. Data Inputs and Use of Discretion
4.1 Data visibility and quality
The ME vBESS DE Benchmarks are constructed exclusively from publicly available market data, with the exception of the representative asset in §2.2 and the parameters below, which are set by Modo Energy rather than observed. The table lists each parameter with its value, the reason for it and the section that defines it. Modo Energy's market owner for Germany sets and maintains both (§4.3).
| Parameter | Value | Rationale | Defined in |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benchmark start date | 1 January 2023 | Data availability of post-PICASSO ancillary prices as well as pre-saturation dynamics | §5.10.1 |
| State of charge at midnight | 50% | Lets each day be solved on its own and leaves room for FCR and positive aFRR commitments in the first 4-hour block | §5.5 |
| Ancillary delivery horizons held in SOC | FCR 30 minutes, aFRR 60 minutes, aFRRE 15 minutes | Derived from the energy reservoir requirements in the German TSO prequalification conditions | §5.4 |
| Intraday continuous price view | Centred 2-hour rolling mean of ID3 and aFRRE prices, solved in 2-hour windows | A trader's blended view of near-term prices without perfect look-ahead | §5.3.3 |
| aFRR capacity price ceiling | 50 EUR/MW/h | About the 95th percentile of the historical series. A battery does not bid at the few extreme accepted prices | §5.8 |
| Revenue calibration factor | 0.80 | The share of perfect-foresight revenue that operating batteries earn in Great Britain | §5.9 |
For a Custom Benchmark, the parameters in §2.7 are set by the customer within the ranges shown. All other parameters are the same as for the ME vBESS DE Benchmarks.
4.2 Data inputs and sources
The ME vBESS DE Benchmarks are constructed from publicly available market data, sourced from the providers listed below. The parameters applied to these inputs are listed in §4.1 and described in §5.
| Inputs | Source |
|---|---|
| Day Ahead price (DA) | Nordpool DE-LU |
| Intraday Auction price (IDA) | EPEX SPOT DE |
| Intraday Continuous price (IDC) | EPEX SPOT DE |
| FCR capacity price | Regelleistung |
| aFRR capacity price | Regelleistung |
| aFRR activated energy price | ENTSO-E aFRR energy settlement |
| FCR capacity demand | Regelleistung |
| FCR activation | Netztransparenz |
| aFRR capacity demand | Regelleistung |
| aFRR activation | Netztransparenz |
4.3 Use of discretion and consistent judgment
Modo Energy applies discretion strictly within predefined parameters to ensure consistency and transparency. The Benchmark is rule-based. The parameters in §4.1 apply in the same way to every day and every duration, and no value is set by hand for a single day. Judgment is used only when a parameter is chosen or changed. Any change is reviewed internally before release and tested by the automated regression tests in §8.1, and follows the change process in §7.3. Sources are selected based on reliability, relevance to BESS operations, and the activity, depth and transparency of the underlying market.
5. Modelling Methodology
5.1 Overview of the Global Dispatch Model
The ME vBESS DE Benchmarks are produced by simulating the dispatch of the asset described in §2.2, or of the customer specification under §2.7 in the case of a Custom Benchmark, against historical market prices using Modo Energy's Global Dispatch Model (GDM) — the same proprietary optimisation framework that underpins Modo Energy's benchmarks in other regions. For each day in the assessed period, the GDM determines how the representative asset would have scheduled its power across the markets in §3.1 in order to maximise revenue, given the physical limits of the battery and the rules governing each market.
5.2 What the model is solving for
At its core, the GDM answers a single practical question: given the prices observed on a given day and the physical and regulatory limits of the asset, what is the highest revenue a well-run battery could have earned?
To answer this, the model allocates the battery's power and stored energy across three families of market opportunities:
- Energy markets — day-ahead, intraday auction, and intraday continuous.
- Ancillary capacity markets — FCR and aFRR, in which the battery is paid to hold capacity available for the TSO.
- Ancillary activated energy — aFRR activated energy, where the battery is additionally paid for the energy it actually delivers when called.
Revenue is the sum of what the battery earns from these streams, net of the charging energy cost. The model also applies a set of internal consistency rules that prevent it from scheduling trades that appear profitable on paper but cannot be executed by a physical battery (§5.4).
5.3 Three-step optimisation sequence
A real BESS trader in Germany does not make all decisions at the same moment. Capacity products are procured the day before delivery, day-ahead energy clears shortly after, intraday auctions clear at fixed points through the day, and the intraday continuous markets run up to near real time. Each market gate closes before the next, and traders have to commit at each gate using only the information available at that point.
The model reflects this by solving the dispatch problem in three sequential steps:
- Day-ahead step — sets capacity commitments (FCR and aFRR) and day-ahead energy positions.
- Intraday Auction step — rebalances those positions through intraday trading.
- Intraday Continuous step — determines the final rebalancing in ID3 and aFRR activated-energy positions.
Each step takes the positions committed in earlier steps as fixed: once a decision is locked in, the model cannot unwind it retroactively. This sequencing is what makes the simulation directionally realistic rather than a single idealised all-markets optimisation.
5.3.1 Day-ahead step
- Granularity: 60 minutes before 2025-10-01; 15 minutes from 2025-10-01 onward (reflecting the SDAC transition to a 15-minute day-ahead auction).
- Foresight: perfect foresight of day-ahead energy prices, FCR capacity prices, and aFRR capacity prices over the full day.
- Markets optimised: day-ahead energy, FCR capacity, aFRR capacity.
5.3.2 Intraday Auction step
- Granularity: 15 minutes.
- Foresight: perfect foresight of intraday auction prices across the full day.
- Markets optimised: intraday auction (IDA2) only.
- Commitments carried in: day-ahead energy positions, FCR capacity, aFRR capacity from Step 1 are fixed.
5.3.3 Intraday Continuous step
- Granularity: 15 minutes.
- Rolling horizon: 2-hour windows, advanced sequentially.
- Foresight: imperfect price foresight — the underlying ID3 continuous-intraday and aFRRE activated energy series are replaced by a centred 2-hour rolling mean, representing a trader's blended view of near-term prices without perfect look-ahead.
- Markets optimised: intraday continuous (ID3) energy, aFRR activated energy (aFRRE).
- Commitments carried in: all prior steps' positions are fixed.
5.4 Market stacking and physical limits
Germany's market design permits a battery to hold simultaneous positions across day-ahead energy, intraday energy, FCR capacity, aFRR capacity, and aFRR energy — subject to physical limits on the battery and the grid connection. The model enforces stacking via the following families of constraints:
- Sufficient SOC for ancillary delivery — the battery's state of charge at each timestep must be enough to deliver all simultaneously held discharging-direction ancillary products over their product-specific delivery horizons (FCR 30min, aFRR 60min, aFRRE 15min). These horizons are derived from the energy reservoir requirements set out in the German TSO prequalification conditions.
- aFRR vs aFRRE double-counting prevention — aFRR (capacity reservation) and aFRRE (energy activation) are distinct products. The model applies a pair of parallel constraints so that each physical limit (grid, battery, SOC) is checked - once including aFRR, and once including aFRRE, but never double-counted in a single inequality. Reserved aFRR capacity has to bid into aFRRE but isn't necessarily activated, but cannot bid into other energy markets.
5.5 Battery physical model
The representative asset is modelled as a single lumped battery whose behaviour is governed by four technical characteristics:
- Round-trip efficiency of 88%. Efficiency losses are applied to the charging flow — 1 MWh drawn from the grid stores 0.88 MWh of usable energy.
- Continuous state of charge. The battery's stored energy in each timestep equals the previous timestep's level plus charging (net of efficiency) minus discharging. Expected energy flows from activated ancillary products (aFRRE and FCR) are added to these flows using actual activation ratios, so the model accounts for the SOC movement caused by actually delivering on held ancillary capacity.
- State of charge boundaries. To allow for day-by-day solving of the model, SOC is assumed to be 50% at midnight of each day. This is to allow for participation in ancillary markets in the first 4h block of the day, in line with SOC requirements for FCR and aFRR positive.
- Cycling limit per day. Total discharge throughput per day is capped at the daily cycling limit times the battery's usable capacity. Both wholesale-market discharge and ancillary activation count toward this limit, reflecting that warranties are typically written on total throughput rather than on the market into which the energy was sold.
Cell-level degradation is intentionally disabled in the published Benchmarks (§2.2) to keep the asset's duration constant throughout the full history, preserving comparability across years.
5.6 Ancillary services: capacity vs activated energy
Germany's balancing stack distinguishes between reserving capacity (capacity payments) and being called to deliver energy (activation payments). The model treats these as two separate but coupled products, bid into different gates:
- Capacity markets (FCR, aFRR): the battery is paid by the TSO for holding capacity available, with the bid set in the day-ahead step. Revenue accrues at the cleared capacity price (EUR/MW/h) over each delivery block. Capacity held reduces the power and SOC available for energy-market participation. Activation in FCR is not compensated, and held aFRR capacity is modelled with zero assumed energy throughput — holding aFRR does not by itself drain SOC or count toward cycling, so the capacity payment is the only revenue stream from aFRR.
- Activated-energy market (aFRRE): a separate 15-minute product, bid in the intraday continuous step. The battery is paid (or pays) at the activation price (EUR/MWh) for energy actually delivered when called, which moves SOC and counts toward the daily cycling limit.
aFRRE activation volumes are capped at actual historical system needs. Because aFRRE is only valuable if activated, the held aFRRE volume in a given settlement period is capped at the system aFRRE activation ratio for that direction multiplied by the battery's rated power:
The system aFRRE activation ratio is the volume of aFRRE that the German TSOs activated in that quarter-hour for direction d (positive or negative), divided by the aFRR capacity demand, computed from the Netztransparenz activation series and the Regelleistung demand series. The battery, as a price-taker, is assumed to always be activated to this ratio if it decides to bid - if 20% of the aFRR reserve is activated, up to 20% of the battery can be activated in aFRRE.
The cap is scaled to the battery's rated power, not to the aFRR capacity already won at day-ahead: aFRR (capacity) and aFRRE (energy) are bid and priced independently, and batteries can participate in aFRRE with more capacity than they have bid in the aFRR capacity market. Only one direction of aFRRE can be held in any given settlement period.
5.7 FCR-specific rules
- Symmetric product: German FCR regulation requires that positive (upward) and negative (downward) capacity be contracted in equal volumes.
- Symmetric derating: the total (positive + negative) held FCR capacity is capped at 80% of the battery's rated power, consistent with the pre-qualification rules.
- 150 MW per-asset cap: consistent with regelleistung.net regulatory rules, no single BESS in the model can hold more than 150 MW of FCR capacity at any time. The representative 50 MW asset is well below this bound.
5.8 aFRR capacity price ceiling (bid discipline)
The raw aFRR capacity price published by regelleistung.net is the volume-weighted average of all awarded bids. Because aFRR capacity in Germany is procured under a pay-as-bid mechanism, the average published price can be sharply distorted during scarcity events. In periods such as May, June, and September 2025, a handful of very high marginal bids were accepted and pulled the reported average well above the price that a typical BESS operator would actually bid at, as bidding high risks losing the capacity to cheaper bids and earning zero revenue.
To reflect this BESS-specific bid discipline, the model clips the aFRR capacity price at an upper bound of 50 EUR/MW/h before it enters the optimisation. The ceiling is set at approximately the P95 of the series' historical distribution. This means the cap binds only on extreme tail observations, roughly 5% of 4-hour blocks. The ceiling may be updated through the methodology change process (§7).
5.9 Revenue calibration
To bridge the gap between theoretical maximum and what a real BESS fleet can earn, we apply a calibration factor that can be interpreted as “percent of perfect” (PoP). Three residual gaps remain between real market conditions and a simulated revenue model:
- Foresight gap — within the day-ahead and intraday steps, the model sees intra-window prices that a real trader does not know at gate closure.
- Availability gap — modern assets are available ~98% of the time. Scheduled and unscheduled outages, maintenance windows, prequalification re-tests, and other downtime all reduce the hours in which a battery can actually earn revenue.
- Execution gap — residual trading frictions and slippage not already reflected in the above
To bridge this gap in a transparent, single-parameter way, the Benchmark applies a flat calibration factor of 0.80 to all simulated per-timestep revenues:
The 0.80 factor is anchored to observed fleet capture in Great Britain, where BMU-level disclosures allow a direct comparison between perfect-foresight modelled revenues (from the same Modo Energy Global Dispatch Model, using GB historical prices) and realised asset revenues. It is applied as a single scalar rather than a market-by-market calibration to preserve the internal revenue ratios produced by the optimisation.
The factor may be updated through the methodology change process (§7).
The same calibration factor is applied to Custom Benchmarks.
5.10 Additional constraints in Custom Benchmarks
The three constraint families below are available only in Custom Benchmarks. None is active in the industry-wide Benchmarks, where the representative asset ramps instantaneously and faces no ancillary restrictions or time-varying grid limits (§2.2).
5.10.1 Ramp time
Flexible Connection Agreements may limit how quickly a battery can change its power output. The model applies this as a fixed rate: the battery moves between power levels at a constant speed, so the time a move takes is proportional to its size.
The ramp time entered for a Custom Benchmark is the time needed to cover the full range from zero to rated power. A 100 MW battery with a 30-minute ramp time therefore takes the full 30 minutes to travel from standstill to rated power, and around seven minutes to move by 25 MW.
Ramp limits apply to energy market positions alone. They constrain the asset's day-ahead and intraday volumes, not the activations in ancillary services. This reflects how assets connected at the TSO level behave in practice: ancillary response is delivered against the TSO's signal rather than as a scheduled energy position, so it is not held to the ramp restrictions in the connection agreement. Where ramps are applied to ancillaries at the DSO level, they mainly limit the capacity that can be bid into ancillary services — for aFRR, bids are limited to whatever the asset can ramp to within 5 minutes in line with prequalification requirements, so a 10-minute ramp time would limit aFRR participation to 50%. This is entered separately, through the ancillary service limits in §5.10.2.
Because the asset cannot change power instantly, it delivers less over a settlement period than the level it is aiming for. The model therefore settles the asset on the average power achieved across each period rather than the level targeted, so the energy given up while ramping is reflected in revenues. As the rate is fixed, a ramp takes only as long as the size of the move requires, and the asset holds its target for the remainder of the period: large moves spend more of the period ramping and give up proportionally more of the target, while small moves finish ramping early and deliver close to the full amount.
5.10.2 Ancillary service limits
Ancillary participation in a Custom Benchmark can be restricted in three ways: by excluding ancillary markets, by a cap on each market individually, and by a per-timestep cap on all ancillary markets combined.
Both cap types are entered as the share of rated power that is eligible for ancillary services. A connection agreement permitting 30% of the asset in aFRR is therefore entered as 30%. Entering 100% applies no restriction; entering 0% removes the asset from that market entirely.
- Market-by-market caps are set separately for FCR, aFRR positive, and aFRR negative. Each caps the capacity held in that market alone, with aFRR restrictions applying to both capacity bookings and energy activation.
- The combined cap limits the total capacity held across all ancillary products in any single settlement period. It is applied independently to the charging and discharging directions.
Where both are set, both are enforced simultaneously and the more binding of the two governs in each period. A combined cap of 30% of rated power eligible, sitting on top of individual caps, means the model can stack individual ancillary markets only up to that 30% ceiling.
These caps sit on top of the market rules that apply to every asset, and cannot be used to relax them. FCR remains derated to 80% of rated power, the 150 MW per-asset FCR cap still binds (§5.7), and the state-of-charge energy reservoir requirements for ancillary delivery still apply (§5.4).
Worked example. A 100 MW asset has the aFRR positive cap entered as 30% eligible and the combined cap entered as 30% eligible. It can hold at most 30 MW of aFRR positive. If it holds that 30 MW, the combined cap is already fully used, so no FCR can be added on top in that period. The remaining 70 MW stays available for wholesale energy dispatch, subject to the grid constraints.
5.10.3 Grid curtailment profile
Flexible Connection Agreements may also limit how much a battery can import from or export to the grid at certain times. For example, an agreement may not allow any discharging between 09:00 and 16:00 in summer. A Custom Benchmark can reflect these limits through an uploaded grid curtailment profile.
The profile sets import and export limits in MW for each period of one year. It is applied to every year of the Custom Benchmark's history, so it suits agreements whose limits follow the same pattern each year. In leap years, 29 February takes the limits of 28 February.
In every settlement period, the model holds import and export within the limits in the profile. Where the profile and the grid import and export capacity in §2.7 differ, the lower limit applies. The limits apply to the grid connection as a whole, so they also cap the capacity the asset can hold for FCR and aFRR (§5.4).
The profile is fixed. It cannot reflect curtailment that changes from day to day, such as live curtailment instructions, unavailability, or limits linked to local wind and solar output.
6. Governance and Compliance
Modo Energy is committed to transparency by providing detailed explanations of calculation methodologies, revenue components, and benchmark updates. All key elements of the methodology are publicly available, ensuring stakeholders can fully understand the benchmark's structure and operation. Transparency measures include:
- Publication of methodology documents outlining calculation processes and revenue components.
- Historical data updates to maintain accuracy and consistency.
- Advance notice of material methodology changes in line with §7.3.
- A contact point for questions about the methodology: team@modoenergy.com.
7. Methodology changes
7.1 Model versioning: the Stable Version
The published industry-wide Benchmarks and all Custom Benchmarks are computed using a single designated version of the Global Dispatch Model (the "Stable Version"), regardless of when a benchmark was created. Modo Energy updates the Stable Version no more than once per calendar quarter. Market structure changes outside Modo Energy's control (e.g. new products, gate-closure or granularity changes) may require an update ahead of this cadence.
7.2 Review and update process
The methodology is reviewed when market rules, market conditions or data availability change (for example, the European transition to 15-minute day-ahead auctions), and when inputs or results look out of line. Any change that follows goes through §7.3.
Direct back-testing against observed transaction data is not possible because per-asset revenue is not publicly disclosed in Germany. Instead, Modo Energy applies a calibration factor of 0.80 (§5.9), anchored to observed fleet capture in Great Britain, where both perfect-foresight modelled revenues and realised asset earnings are observable.
7.3 Material and non-material changes
Changes to this methodology are classified by their effect on Benchmark values.
Non-material changes do not change Benchmark values. They include corrections and clarifications to this document. They may be made at any time without prior notice and are disclosed as soon as practicable.
Stable Version updates change Benchmark values. Modo Energy updates the Stable Version no more than once per calendar quarter, except as set out in §7.1.
A Stable Version update is material where the cumulative movement in the Benchmark across all Stable Version updates in that calendar quarter would exceed ±2%.
Material updates are announced with not less than 30 days' written notice before implementation, together with an impact analysis.
Emergency changes needed to protect the integrity of the Benchmark or to comply with law may be made without prior notice, with notice given as promptly as circumstances permit.
Revisions to published values when source data is corrected (§2.5) are not methodology changes.
All methodology changes are recorded in Appendix I to maintain historical comparability and transparency.
7.4 Recalculation and result versions
When a Stable Version update is implemented, Benchmark values for the preceding 365 days are recalculated under the new Stable Version. Only the current version of results is available at any time.
8. Consistency and continuity
8.1 Quality assurance
Modo Energy uses these checks:
- Continuous automated validation checks to identify discrepancies in input data.
- Automated regression tests on every change to the Global Dispatch Model.
8.2 Data integrity
Data integrity is maintained through:
- Secure data management protocols, including access controls and regular backups.
- Clear traceability from raw source (regelleistung.net, ENTSO-E, EPEX, Nordpool, netztransparenz.de) into the model feed.
8.3 Late, missing or distorted data
The Benchmark for a delivery day is published only once the inputs in §4.2 are available for that day; the two-day lag in §2.5 allows for this.
Each input has a single source, and no alternative source is substituted. Where a data issue is found, Modo Energy may check it with the upstream provider.
Inputs are used as published, including extreme prices. The only adjustment is the aFRR capacity price ceiling, which limits the effect of a few very high accepted bids (§5.8).
If a source corrects data for a period already published, the Benchmark for that period may be recalculated (§2.5).
8.4 Traceability and verification
Modo Energy ensures all benchmark calculations are fully traceable and verifiable through:
- Maintaining comprehensive records of input data, Stable Version, and calculation outputs.
- Reproducibility: every published Benchmark value can be reproduced from the archived input data and the Stable Version in use at the time of publication. Only the current version of results is published.
- Public disclosure of material methodology changes.
9. Limitations
The Benchmarks are simulations. These are their main limits:
| Limitation | What it means | Section |
|---|---|---|
| Shallow markets | FCR and aFRR capacity volumes are small relative to installed and planned BESS capacity. The full bid ladder beyond the last awarded bid is not published, so how oversubscribed an auction is in any period cannot be observed. The Benchmarks assume a battery asset is a price-taker and can always bid into the market in a way that the asset's bids would not move prices. Bids are always selected in full, even when competition is strong. | §5.6, §5.8 |
| Intraday liquidity | Intraday continuous positions are settled at the ID3 index price, and market depth is not modelled. This may change once Modo Energy updates its methodology for schedule freezes, through the methodology change process (§7). | §5.3.3 |
| Concentrated inputs | Each input comes from a single source: Nord Pool for day-ahead prices, EPEX SPOT for intraday prices, Regelleistung for capacity prices and demand, ENTSO-E for aFRR energy prices and Netztransparenz for activations. An error or change at that source flows into the Benchmarks. | §4.2 |
| Simulated, not measured | The Benchmarks show what a representative asset could have earned, not what any real battery earned. Per-asset revenue is not public in Germany, so the Benchmarks can only be back-tested against real results in ongoing market conversations with asset owners and optimisers. | §1.1, §7.2 |
| Foresight | The model knows day-ahead, intraday auction and capacity prices when it decides, and co-optimises capacity and day-ahead energy although those markets close at different times. The 0.80 calibration factor that corrects for this comes from Great Britain; it has not been observed in Germany. | §5.3, §5.9 |
| aFRR energy | The asset is assumed to be activated at the system activation ratio whenever it bids, so it represents a median asset. A real asset's activation depends on its own bid prices and strategy. | §5.6 |
| Changing market design | The history spans the move to 15-minute day-ahead prices on 1 October 2025, so values before and after this date are not fully comparable. | §2.6 |
Appendix I — Methodology changes
Methodology changes since first publication will be tracked here. Version numbers correspond to Stable Version updates of the Global Dispatch Model (§7.1).
| Change | Effective Date | Methodology (previous) |
Methodology (updated) |
Version |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial publication | May 2026 | - | First publication of the ME vBESS DE Benchmarks (1H, 2H, 4H) based on GDM backtest revenues with the 0.80 calibration factor and aFRR capacity price ceiling at 50 EUR/MW/h. | 1.0 |
Clarification updates
- August 2026 — Custom Benchmarks added. Customer-specified assets can be benchmarked under the same methodology, with the configurable parameters in §2.7 and the ramp time and ancillary limits in §5.10. The published industry-wide Benchmarks are unaffected.
- October 2026 — Grid curtailment profiles added to Custom Benchmarks. Customer-specified assets can include time-varying import and export limits through an uploaded profile (§5.10.3). The ME vBESS DE Benchmarks are unaffected.
- October 2026 — Ancillary service limits in Custom Benchmarks are now entered as the share of rated power that is eligible, rather than ineligible (§2.7, §5.10.2). Results are unchanged, and existing Custom Benchmarks are unaffected.
- October 2026 — Clarifications. This update aligns the methodology document with Modo Energy's standards for writing benchmark methodologies. Added definitions (§1.4), a table of the parameters Modo Energy sets (§4.1) and a limitations section (§9). Clarified the use of judgment (§4.3), the treatment of distorted data (§8.3), the definitions of non-material and emergency changes (§7.3), and wording and naming throughout. The methodology and published Benchmark values are unchanged.
Disclaimer
This document, including the methodologies and indices described herein, is the proprietary work of MODO ENERGY LIMITED (“Modo Energy”) and is provided solely for informational purposes. These indices are designed for use in financial analysis, benchmarking, and decision-making. However, they do not constitute investment advice or a recommendation regarding any specific financial instrument, asset, or strategy.
While Modo Energy strives to ensure the accuracy, reliability, and transparency of the indices and methodologies, all information is provided “as is”, without any express or implied warranties, including but not limited to warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Users should be aware that the benchmarks are derived from publicly available market data that may be subject to revisions, delays, or inaccuracies, and that the ME vBESS DE Benchmarks are simulated from a representative asset rather than observed from underlying transactions. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and external factors such as regulatory changes, market conditions, and asset-specific characteristics may impact index performance.
Modo Energy encourages users to conduct their own due diligence and consult with qualified financial professionals before making any investment or operational decisions based on the indices or methodologies herein. Modo Energy disclaims any liability for direct, indirect, incidental, or consequential losses or damages arising from the use of the indices, methodologies, or related data.
It is not possible to invest directly in an index. Indices are intended to represent performance benchmarks, and exposure to an asset class represented by an index may be available only through separate investable instruments. Modo Energy does not sponsor, endorse, or manage any financial products that aim to track the performance of its indices.
All intellectual property rights to the indices and methodologies are owned by Modo Energy. Unauthorised use, reproduction, or redistribution of this document, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited without prior written consent from Modo Energy.
This document and the indices it describes are subject to updates and revisions. Material changes are communicated in line with §7.3. For further information, including licensing inquiries, please contact Modo Energy directly.
By accessing or using this document, you acknowledge and accept the terms of this disclaimer.


